Development of Piezoelectric Copolymer Jacketed Fiber and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masaaki  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80002103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒羽 敏明  古河電気工業(株), 千葉研究所, 技師長
ODAJIMA Akira  Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (20001117)
KUROHA Toshiaki  Chiba Research Laboratory, The Furukawa Electric
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptical fiber / Piezoelectric copolymer / Phase modulator / 光波センシング
Research Abstract
An all-fiber phase modulator that is an integrated modulator into optical fibers was made by coating single-mode fibers with a vinylidene fluoride/trifluoroethylene copolymer [P(VDF_x/TrFE_<100-x>), x = 73mol%] radially poled. The optical performance of the fiber os a phase modulator was demonstrated over a wide frequency range from 20 Hz to 50 MHz. A phase sensitivity of 2.1 x 10^<-5>rad/(V/m) per meter of fiber was measured in the low frequency region and 3.5 x 10^<-6>rad/(V/m)/m in the high frequency region. The optical response at frequencies higher than 1 MHz was found to be no longer flat and dominated by radial resonances of the fiber-jacket composite. A qualitative agreement exists between analysis and experimental data, especially, on the appearance of the double peaks measured at 7 and 18 MHz due to radial resonances.