RF-DC Coupled Mode Bias Sputtering System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tadashi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (00187402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mizuho  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (50157905)
OHMI Tadahiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbias-sputtering / thin film formation / low temperature epitaxy / pure aluminum metalization / hillock-free / エピタキシャルシリコン / スパッタ成膜 / アルミ薄膜
Research Abstract
The RF-DC coupled-mode bias sputtering system has been developed in which important process parameters are all able to be controlled, precisely and independently. Using this system, a new film formation technology called "Low-Kinetic-Energy Particle Process" has been established. In this process, concurrent low energy ion bombardment of a growing film surface is utilized to activate the surface atoms, thus controlling the kinetics of crystal growth. As a result, formation of high quality thin films at extremely low temperatures have been realized. Pure aluminum films formed by this process exibited hillock-free features up to a 500゜C annealing temperature as well as an excellent step coverage at contact holes. One of the most remarkable achievements in this project is the formation of perfect epitaxial silicon layer at such a low temperature as 300゜C or below. This has been achieved by optimizing the low-energy ion bombardment conditions for film growth as well as for in situ substrate surface cleaning. The research results obtained in this study have opened a new avenue in the fabrication technology for future advanced device structure in deep submicron ULSI era.