Project/Area Number |
62850053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KONAGAI Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40111653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Takashi Fujitsu Laboratories, 第三研究室, 部長代理 (20374952)
KIMURA Ryuhei Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80161587)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Photo-Chemical Vapor Deposition / Low-Temperature Epitaxy / Strainde-Layer Superlattices / Si / SiGe / 超高濃度ドーピング |
Research Abstract |
The necessary dimension of an epitaxial layer under typical high-temperature processing conditions are limited by the diffusion length of dopants out of the substrate. Therefore, it has become essential to develop low-temperature silicon epitaxy to reduce further the dimensions of high-performance integrated circuitry. With these backgrounds, the purpose of this research has been developments of low-temperature epitaxy of silicon using photo-chemical vapor deposition technique. Using the photo-CVD technique, the growth temperature could be drastically reduced, because the reactant gases are not decomposed thermally but photochemically. We have obtained following results. 1. It was shown that the plasma-etching prior to the growth using SiF_4 gas was very effective to reduce the pileup of impurities as a cleaning method for Si substrates at low-temperature of 250゜c. 2. From the experiments, it was found that the presence of SiH_2F_2 and H_2 in the gas phase was essential for the growth of Si epitaxy at this low-temperature. On the basis of these results, we have fabricated both Si/SiGe strained-layer superlattices (SLSS) and heavily P-doped silicon thin films to clarify the merits of photo-assisted chemical vapor deposition. 3. The Si/SiGe superlattices were grown by photo-CVD at a very low-temperature of 250゜c. The superlattice structures were directly observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) measurements and it seems likely that SLSs could be useful as a buffer layer for silicon epitaxial technology. 4. Heavily P-doped silicon films was successfully grown by the photo-CVD technique at 250゜c. The best values of carrier concentration and resistivity were 1.7x10^<21>cm^<-3> and 3.2x10^<-4> cm, respectively. From above mentioned results, it was shown that the photo-chemical vapor deposition technique has been the best candidate for future epitaxial technology of silicon.