Development Research of Radiant FIR Emitter Employing Two-Dimensional Plasmon in Hetero-Junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 達哉  シャープ, 中央研究所超LSI基礎研究センタ第7研究部, 研究員
TOMITA Takashi  Central Research Laboratory, Sharp, 中央研究所超LSI基礎研究センタ第7研究部, 課長
SAKURAI Takeshi  Central Research Laboratory, Sharp, 中央研究所超LSI基礎研究センタ, 所長
TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40207593)
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10181421)
YAMASHITA Tatsuya  Central Research Laboratory, Sharp
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHetero-Junction / FIR / DX Center / Real Space Transfer / プラズモン
Research Abstract
A solid state fir emitter has been developed where the fir is coming from via grating coupling with the SURFACE PLASMON excited inside the HETERO-JUNCTION. Selectively doped n^+-AlGaAs/GaAs hetero-epitaxial wafers were used as the most suitable materials for this research.
It was first found that two-dimensional electrons at the hetero-interface were very easy to be excited to the hot electron states under the electric field application. The electron temperatures were closely measured and compared with the theoretical values. The surface plasmon is excited with the help of energy relaxation of the hot electrons. Through the efficient coupling of metal grating, the plasmon wave was converted to the radiative FIR. The emitted fir light was detected by the calibrated i-GaAs photo-conductor amplifier.
The maximum emission FIR power so far obtained reacehd 30 W/cm^2 for the wavelength range of 200[400 m. The conversion efficiency from the input power to radiation power was still as low as 0.1%. However, it was about ten times higher than that of group of bell Laboratories.
To obtain a lot of improvement in the efficiency and stability, the advanced technologies were built-up. They were the epitaxial growth of refractory metal on GaAs for the better grating formation and se atomic planar doping by MOCVD for better electron gas formation.