| Project/Area Number |
62850057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Hiroaki Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Asistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90144443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 有 日本電装, 日本自動車部品総合研究所, 研究員
HAMAKAWA Yoshihoro Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029407)
HATTORI Yutaka Central Research Labs., Nippon Denso
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Amorphus Silicon Carbide / Thin-film light emitting diode / フラットパネル型ディスプレイ素子 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research program is to develop thin-film light emitting devices based on amorphous Silicon Carbide (a-Sic) p-i-n junction structure. Each layer was formed successively on TCO glass substrate by plasma CVD. The band gap of luminescent i-layer is usually adjusted larger than 2.5 eV for allowing visible light emissions, while those of a and p injection layers should be less than 2 eV due to an essential limitation of doping efficiency. Clearly, in this case, the LED performance is governed by the carrier injection efficiency, and tends to be quite poor. to overcome this situation, our focus of efforts has been placed on the development of alternative new injection layers. Several approaches were tried, among which two particular methods yielded good results; i) inserting a wide band gap a-SiC at p/i and i/n interfaces, which works as a tunneling injector, and ii) adopting highly conductive and wide band gap micro-crystalline SiC produced by ECR plasma CVD. In each case, remarkable improvements were achieved in emission color as well as in emission intensity. Combining these two technologies, luminance exceeding 20 cd/m^2 was attained on a yellow-emission LED under the operation voltage of around 10 volts. The technologies developed in this research program will lead to the realization of high-brightness, full color a-SiC thin-film LEDs for large-area displays.