Development of fault diagnostic system using deep knowledge on the structure and function of instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Scientific Industrial Research(ISIR) OSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Norihiro  ISIR Associate professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00029571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKAWA Kiyoji  DAIKIN INDUSTRIAL CO-OP. Research Engineer, 生産技術研究所, 研究員
TAKI Hirokazu  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CO-OP. Senior Research Engineer, 生産技術研究所, 主任
YACHIDA Masahiko  DEPT. of CONTROL ENGINEERING Associate professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029531)
TSUJI Saburo  DEPT. of CONTROL ENGINEERING Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029527)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDeep knowledge / Assembling method / Disassembling method / Diagnostic system / Illustrative diagram / Understanding of texts / Understanding of illustration / Graphics / 分解 / 説明文 / 説明図 / 定性分析 / 定量分析 / ソリッドモデル / 機械要素 / 機能 / 分解・組立て / 隠面消去表示
Research Abstract
Naturally all instruments used in industrial fields are artifacts designed by engineers then their behavior are derived from their design information. In addition to the fact, the method for disassembling/assembling them can be obtained through analysis of the information and it leads to an automatic generation of interface which gives us a plain explanation. The research aims to develop such an intelligent fault diagnostic system. For the purpose the following three works have been studied.
(1)Development of consulting system: From the description of the instrument to be examined, possible ways to disassemble it are derived and the most efficient one is selected to reach the component suspected by the diagnostic system. In this case, graceful graphic explanation is generated for the user not to misunderstand the object to be disassembled.
(2)Derivation of disassembling method and behavior of an instrument: More efficient disassembling way than that obtained in (1) are obtained using a standard assembling sequence which is given in a manual. Naturally objects are divided into several modules, and the whole object will be completed after each module have been achieved. By analyzing texts and estimating what kind of joint relations are made among mechanical parts, the behavior of the assembly and efficient disassembling way can be found.
(3)Understanding of illustration in manual: Verbal explanation is not always adequate as a method to give instruction, especially to tell how to disassemble/assemble an object. To understand texts in a manual needs to recognize the meaning of an illustration attached to them. Auxiliary lines are the key to determine an orientation of a parts and the result constraints the orientation of the parts to be mated with the one.