Development of combined acoustic and optical lens of planar-structure and its application to new microscope system for simultaneous acoustic and optical imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (00005175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ken  Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (80134021)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcoustic Microscope / Acoustic Lens / Selfoc Lens / Fresnel-Zone Plate / Planar-Structure / Simultaneous Observation / Acoustic Image / 光学像
Research Abstract
The scanning acoustic microscops (SAM) has been applied successfully for visualizing the microstructure of various materials and/or characterizing the elastic properties of solids and viological tissues. In order to inspect a specimen in detail from various viewpoints, it is often desirable that an acoustic image taken by a SAM should be compared simultaneously with its optical counterpart of the same field of view. For this purpose, a new type of combined acoustic and optical microscope-lens of planar structure is developed in this research project. The lens is composed by uniting a Fresnel-zone-type acoustic lens proposed by the authors with a rod-type gradient-index optical lens (SELFOC). A piezoelectric thin-film transducer having a pin-hole at its center is deposited on one end of the rod, and a number of annular grooves are formed on the other end of the rod. An optical beam from a He-Ne laser source is guided into the lens through the pin-hole and converges due to the gradient of the refractive index. After passing through the central ungrooved zone of the acoustic Fresnel lens, the optical beam focuses on a spot in water outside tho rod. By designing the lenght of the rod properly, the focal spot of the optical beam is set to coincide with that of the acoustic beam. The lens is applied to a new combined scanning acoustic and optical microscope system which is composed by adding some optical components to a conventional SAM. Usefulness of the newly-developed microscope system is demonstrated through experiments for simultaneous observation of acoustic and optical images of the same portion of various specimens.