| Project/Area Number |
62850064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西浦 洋三 (株)住友電気工業, 研究開発本部, 研究員
西川 満 (株)住友電気工業, 研究開発本部, 研究員
BABA Kazutaka JSPS Fellow for Japanese junior Scientists, 電気通信研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研 (10192709)
SHIRAISHI Kazuo Research Associate, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Unive, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (90134056)
NISHIKAWA Mitsuru Research Engineer, Sumitomo Electric Industries
NISHIURA Yozo Research Engineer, Sumitomo Electric Industries
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Optical Isolator / Lamipol / GBIG / Top Seeded Solution Groth Method / TSSG法 / 光ファイバ埋込型アイソレータ |
| Research Abstract |
The research has been completed successfully, and a very small optical isolator with high isolation has been fabricated by using two lamipols and a faraday rotator made of GBIG. In the following, results obtained are summarized. 1. Lamipols Optical characteristics of Lamipols depend mainly on the dielectric constant of metal layers. We studied experimentally metal films by different deposition techniques and conditions. And we proposed the use of the optical admittance locus as the representation of the optical constants in order to visualize the interplay of each optical process in metals. The optical property of AL films is found to be almost the same as bulk AL if those are made in condition that influence of O_2 is reduced adequately. We fabricated Lamipols by specially designed rf sputtering system. We have obtained Lamipols whose extinction ratio is 47dB and whose insertion loss is 0.12dB at = 1.3mum. 2. GBIG We proposed a technique while utilized top seeded soludion groth method for growth of garnets (GBIG). Relatively large and homogeneous GBIG single crystals which are nealy free from flux inclusions have been grow from a high-temperature solution. 3. Optical Isolators We proposed and fabricated fiber-empedded optical isolators which utilized a beam expanding fiber by a localized heat-treatment technique. Those have a specific feature that they include no lens system. The embedded isolator is a garnet crystal (the thickness = 250mum) sandwiched between two Lamipols with the thickness of 30 mum each. We obtained a backward loss in excess of 40dB, with small insertion loss.