Development of High-speed Resonant Tunneling Diodes for Room Temperature Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (Research Center for Advanced Sceince and Technology)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology,University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMIZU Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50201728)
HAMASAKI Joji  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013079)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsResonant tunneling diodes / double barrier structures / GaAs / (AlGa) As / Optical bistability device / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
1. Speed limit of Resonant Tunneling Diodes and its control by Structural Parameter Design The ultimate speed of resonant tunneling diodes is governed by the time delay associated with multiple reflection process between the tow barriers. This delay was directly measured by picosecond laser spectroscopy and found to be reduced expoentially from 600 ps to 60 ps as the thickness of AlAS barriers is reduced from 40 A to 28 A. The observed tendency is shown to agree very well with the theoretical prediction that the delay is given by the uncertainty releatio h/ E where E is the width of the resonant peak in the tunneling transmission spectrum TT^x(E) of electrons. Hence, it is found necessary to abopt extremely thin barriers for high speed operation. In addition, the variation of diode characteristics on Al content of/Al Ga As barriers is systemtically elucidated, indicating that the use of pure AlAs barriers is most efficient in achieving high peak-to-valley ratio ratio at room temperatures.
2. A Novel Scheme for High Speed Optical Switching of Resonant Tunneling Diodes An integration of a resonant tunneling diode with a quantum Strak modulators by connecting them serially is found to provide a novel optical bistable device, when a fixed bias voltage is applied across the hybrid device. The device is opaque when the incident light is weak( 1mW), but becomes transparent, as the light intensity exceed a certain value. The movel device is analysed to show that very high speed ( 100ps) switching is possible with low power ( 30fJ) with excellent on-off latio (<similar or equal>10:1). A successful operation is demonstrssion