The Development of a New Loop-type Probe Antenna suppressing Reflected Waves caused by the Antenna Stay utilizing 3M ( Microwave Magic Mantle )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE K.  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 健  TDK, 電波部, 部長
ANADA Tetuo  KANAGAWA Univ. Assistant, 工学部, 助手
JUI-PANG HSU  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10078298)
ISHINO Ken  TDK Director
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMicrowave Magic Mantle / 3M / Probe antenna / Antenna stay / Ferrite / Loop-antenna / Ferrite pipe / Magnetic dipole antenna / Antenna measurements / Microwave Dark Room / Impedance of a metal rod / セミ同軸ケーブル / アンテナ保持装置 / 発泡スチロール / 磁気ダイポールアンテナ / ループアンテナ
Research Abstract
So far, It has been a large problem that the measurements on electro-magnetic waves with a probe antenna had been influenced by reflected waves caused by the antenna stay which was ordinarily made of a rigid coaxial line. Because, when electromagnetic waves come to the antenna stay, they make the high frequency current flow on it which causes the second radiation, that is, " reflection". If no current flow were made on it, the bad influence of reflection would be taken off. Therefore, it was the antenna engineers' long-cherished desire to make the impedance of the stay rod higher in order to suppress the current flow and to get no interference on the antenna measurements.
It has been definitely shown by our research works that when some ferrite pipes is simply covered on the rod, its impedance becomes higher, and the bad wave reflection can be suppressed. So it was termed by us as "Microwave Magic Mantle ( 3m ).
Results obtained :
(a) A new probe antenna named as " Magnetic Dipole Antenna" has been developed. It is composed of a thin ferrite rod inserted in the small metallic loop covered with two metallic shield-fins and a quarter wavelength Balan. Those are set to the end of the antenna stay ( semi-rigid cable ). Also the characteristics of a ordinary loop antenna with a tuned balan, shield fins and 3M has been investigated.
(b) The characteristics of those probe antennas has shown a better 8-letter shape, compared with one without 3M.
(c) It has been cleared up by our investigation that the three important items are necessary at the design of such a probe antenna, those are the use of (1)3M, (2)the tuned Balan, and (3)the shield for the loop.