Project/Area Number |
62850071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Seiki Gifu National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 助教授 (30110183)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | electron multiplier / secondary electron multiplier / 電子増倍管 |
Research Abstract |
The secondary electron multiplier with ringshaped dynodes has been constructed constructed. In this multiplier, electrons were multiplied radially. Following results have been obtained. 1. The output electron current of the electron mutliplier with separated ringshaped dynodes shows no saturation at 70 micro-ampere. This fact is due to the reductinnof the space charge effect. 2. That with continuous dynodes shows no saturation at 2 micro-ampere by the same reason. The gain of this constructed multiplier is about equal to that of the conventional commercialized ones. 3. Characteristics of the multiplier by the magnetic field along the axis have been measured. Since the transition length of electrons increases by the magnetic field, the gain increases at 200 gauss. For the future, the useful multiplier for the retarding field energy analyzer with coaxial cylindrical electrodes will be beveloped.