RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ON EXTREMELY PRECISE ACTUATOR SYSTEM FOR CELL BIOTECHNOLOGY APPLICATION USING LASER LIGHT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Humio  Tohoku Univ. RIEC, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90006213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shunichi  Tohoku Univ. RIEC, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30162431)
ITO Hiromasa  Tohoku Univ. RIEC, Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20006274)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaser microscope / Biological cell / Cell fusion / Micro-processing / Semiconductor laser / Optical trapping / Excimer laser / Focused laser beam / レザ-顕微鏡 / レーザ光精密照射 / レーザ顕微鏡 / 圧電素子制御
Research Abstract
This project aims the research and development of extremely precise actuator system for biotechnology and lifescience applications utilizing diffraction-limited focused laser beam to achieve non-contact micro-processing, trapping. transfer and others of a single biological cell. For this purpose, we newly developed highly precise micro-processing system using ultraviolet pulsed excimer laser,and the single beam optical trapping technique for a trapping and transfer of a single biological cell using continuous-wave laser beam. In the highly precise laser micro-processing system. anultraviolet pulsed laser beam which vas focused upto the diffraction limit by an objective is irradiated on a sample through an inverted-type fluorescence microscope system. The portion of the sample stage is controlled by piezo-electric motor with a resolution less than 1 mum. Thus, based on various experiments for biological cells using this system, we have succeed in demonstrating perforation and cutting of a part of various cells together with cell fusion by means of the laser irradiatim.
Using an Ar laser of 488 nm and semiconductor diode lasers of 0.83 and 1.33 mum, non-contact and non-destructive three-dimensional optical trapping was demonstrated for polystyrene latex spheres and several single biological cells including lymphocyte, erythrocyte, and yeast. It was proved that near-infrared laser light is more suitable for their trapping than visible Ar-laser light because the cell damage caused by laser irradiation is not observed in the case using near-infrared semiconductor diode lasers.
Hence it can be confirmed that this research and development have contributed largely to establish the basic technology for novel highly precise actuator system for single biological cell using laser light which is expected to be extended widely to bioscience and biotechnology in the near future.