Development of Shallow Layer Underground Radar System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionGIFU National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Kihachirou (1988)  GIFU National College of Technology Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043083)
武富 喜八郎 (1987)  岐阜工業高専, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Iwao  GIFU National College of Technology Assistant Professor, 土木工学科, 助教 (30043087)
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  TOYOHASHI University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023169)
宮崎 保光  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40005989)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsShallow layers underground radar / Holographic radar / Antenna used for underground radar / Signal processing of underground radar / 多層誘電体の電磁波反射波形特性 / 反射波形の分解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop the practical shallow layers underground radar systems. The problems on development of the radar are: to find the optical transmitting wave form, to design the antenna that acts as a signal transmitter of as a sensor receiving wave form, and to detect the target hy using a signal processing.
After two years of researching, we have made clear the following items by means of calculations and experiments.
(1) The calculation methods and the characterization of the reflected wave from the layers (target) under invisible medium when varying the radar's transmitting wave form or permittivities of mediums.
(2) The estimation method the position of the layers under invisible medium.
(3) The reconstruction of a image using the holographic radar.
(4) The relations between the antenna used for the holographic radar and the spatial resolutions.
(5) The characteristics of the antenna used for the holographic radar.
Finally, we proposed the hardware and the software for a shallow layers underground radar system.