Fatigue Life Estimation of Offshore Structures Under Variable Loads.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio (1988)  Faculty of Engineering, Hirosima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60136140)
永井 欣一 (1987)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Mitsumasa  Faculty of Engineering, Hirosima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80034346)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMulti-notched specimen / Fatigue life estimation / Bayes' theorem / In-service inspection / Reliability analysis / マルコフ連鎖モデル / マイコフ連鎖モデル
Research Abstract
This research project consists of two topics. In the first topic titled "Fatigue Test Using Multi-Notched Specimen and Its Reliablilty Analysis", a fatigue testing method using a multi-notched test specimen are presented for the purpose of estimating the distribution function of fatigue crack initiation life by a small number of fatigue tests. Emphasis is put on the effective use of the fatigue data provided by one test specimen and to decrease the number of specimens required in the fatigue tests. The experimental results indicate that two or three multi-notched specimens are enough to determine the distribution function of crack initiation life of practical level.
In the second topic titled "Effect of In-Service Inspection on the Reliability Degradation of Structrues Due to Fatigue Damage", a general method for estimating the reliability of structural member through periodic in-service inspections is developed. Choosing a connecting component of TLP tendon, which has a possibility of failure before and after the fatigue crack initiation, reliability analysis of inspections are carried out. And the effects of fatigue properties of member, the failure rate of member, detectability of a crack by inspection and the shape of initiated crack on the structural reliabilities are discussed.