Project/Area Number |
62850077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
Research Institution | The University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAURA Ken-ichi Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering.Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00081399)
KISHI Mitsuo Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00145814)
OKAMURA Yoichiro Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering.Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80081397)
MUROTSU Yoshisada Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Combined loads / plate structures / buckling / ultimate strength / effective breadth / probabilistic collapse analysis / dominant failure mode / 破損確率 / 水圧と2軸圧縮 |
Research Abstract |
1. A method is proposed for the strength evaluation of plate panels under combined biaxial compression and lateral pressure. The validity of proposed method is demonstrated through systematically parametric studies for long rectangular plates and comparison with previous studies. 2. A system is developed for reliability assessment of plate structures which are modelled as plane frame structures and subjected to combined biaxial compression and lateral pressure, based on ultimate collapse analysis. (1) Ultimate collapse is evaluated by using a linearized failure condition of the section under the combined effect of biaxial bending moment, torsional moment, shearing forces and axial force. (2) A matrix method combined with plastic node method is used to generate the safety margins of ultimate collapse modes. (3) Probabilistically dominant collapse modes are selected by applying the socalled branch-and-bound method. 3. These methods are applied to a few plate structures with orthogonal stiffeners. The validity of proposed methods is demonstrated through numerical examples and comparison with other studies.