Development of Expert System for the Shipbuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takeo  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70010890)
YAMATO Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
NOMOTO Toshiharu  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
FUJINO Masataka  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
KAJITANI Hisashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
絹川 博司  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (20010887)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAutomatic design / Ship design / Expert System / Process Planning / Modelling / CIM / CAD / CAM / Shell Expansion / CADシステム / CIMシステム / 自由曲面 / 3次元モデラ
Research Abstract
Research on the expert system for the shipbuilding was conducted for three years. Shipbuilding contains some hundred thousand parts and only one ship is produced by one design. As the systematization experiences in the mass production system is not applicable for the shipbuilding, the system atization is recognized extremely difficult. However, the recent advances in the Artificial Intel ligence, three-dimensional solid modelling and database management system may bring the new methodology for the design system for the shipbuilding. In this research project, the expert system is introduced as a key technology and the object-oriented and constraint-oriented approaches are combined to form the system. 1. Ship Fundamental Design System, 2. Lines Fairing System, 3. Three Dimensional Solid Modeller, 4.Structural Design System, 5.Partition/Shell Expansion System, 6.Process Planning System, 7.Scheduling System were developed to illustrate the effectiveness of the concept of this research.