Studies on the Control Aspects of Human Pilots and the Expert System for Automatic Navigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOSE Kuniji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Akira  Academy of Maritime Safety Agency of Japan, Associate Professor, 助教授
IWASAKI Hiroki  Ohsima Nautical College, Assistant Professor, 講師 (70149970)
HIRATA Noritaka  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
KATO Takashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90093012)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExpert system / Automatic Navigation / Collision Avoidance Maneuver / Automatic berthing maneuver / Human pilot / Allowable limit in manual control / 海上交通シミュレ-ション / エキスパートシステム / 自動操船 / 避航エキスパートシステム / 海上交通シミュレーション / 要素操航 / 人間の制御モデル
Research Abstract
At the present, ships are maneuvered by human operators in harbors. A berthing maneuver of ships is one of the most sophisticated controls conducted by human operators. In this berthing maneuver, a pilot has to take firstly maneuvering safety into consideration. It is very important to control maneuvering motion accurately, because the final berthing speed has to be kept under 5 cm/sec. Therefore a pilot has to predict the maneuvering motion which is executed by his operation under relatively large disturbances. For ships have large mass but they have only equipped with relatively small control power. Then there are many practices which enable a pilot to keep maneuvering safety.
In collision avoidances in narrow waterways, the situation is about similar. As a pilot has to estimate correctly the relative motions among own ship and encountered ships, he has to predict the paths of target ships, taking traffic rules, mariners' practices and so on into consideration.
In order to realize a co … More mputer aided maneuvering system for such complicated maneuvers, It is necessary to analyze maneuvering motions of ships in harbors and collision avoidance actions which are conducted bypilots.
In the present report, firstly an attempt is made to design and to construct a ship maneuvering simulator which can realize real time maneuvering simulations by human pilots. The Harbor Kaneuverins Simulator of Hiroshima University has been established, constructing a mockup of the wheelhouse with conventional navigational aids, developing a visual display system of computer generated imagery type, building up a mathematical models of ship motions, environmental situations in a computer. The reality of the simulations has been assured by many professional pilots of the Japan Pilots Association.
At the second, maneuvers of course keeping, changing, berthing and berthing are simulated and analyzes with special emphasis on the maneuvering safety problems such as the allowable limit of ship maneuverability. The allowabLe limits in course-keeping and -changing have been evaluated. Those are important for realizing a computer aided maneuvering system.
Finally, the expert system has been developed for the maneuvers at confused and narrow waterways with regulated traffic routes. The Knowledge base with hierarchy structures is built. The knowledge base contains the rules of reasoning control, decision making after prediction, sub-decision making and elementaL knowledge. Traffic simulations have been carried out by the expert system for checking the maneuvering performance and improving the knowledge base. The expert system has been confirmed to work well for collision avoidance maneuvers and passing maneuvers through traffic routes. Less