HYBRID EXPERIMENT ON NONLINEAR EARTHQUAKE-INDUCED SOIL-STRUCTURE INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Junji  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Research Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (00161597)
SATO Tadanobu  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHybrid Experiment / Soil-Structure System / Nonlinear Restoring Force / Foundation / Pile / Dynamic Interaction / Aseismic Design / Ultimate Intensity / ハイブリッド実験 / 地盤一構造物系 / 杭基礎 / 非線形性 / 復元力特性 / アクチュエーター / 終局安定性
Research Abstract
A hybrid study has been made of nonlinear seismic soil-structure interaction by numerical analysis of the governing differential by on-line computer. During this analysis the nonlinearity of stiffness of the system was measured experimentally by Pseudo-dynamic Test, and fed back to the computer at each successive step. The other dynamic characteristics of the system were treated analytically.
We have used seven large foundation-structure models, which are shallow foundation, embedded foundation, caison foundation, 1-pile, 2-pile, 3-pile and 9- pile models. Also different seismic input excitations were used with a variety of different maximum amplitude.
Static and dynamic mechanical characteristics of soil-structure model were determined by Static and forced vibration Dynamic Tests. Frequency dependent dynamic characteristics measured through these tests were taken into account formulating dynamic equations of motion. We developed a new time domain numerical integration scheme that is based on the Hilbert Transformation of frequency dependent dynamic characteristics of the soil-structure system. Finally, we identified hysteretic restoring force and parameters using Kalman filter technique.