Development of High Performance Concrete in a Ice Sea Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kazunori  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60187474)
TAKADA Nobuyuki  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (30001225)
FUJITA Yoshio  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (10001067)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh Performance Concrete / Freezing-Thawing / Ice Sea Environment / Corrosion / 低温脆性
Research Abstract
The demand for concrete structure using in a offshore and ice sea environment has increased to develop the oil resources and to conserve the fishery. These environments are severe for concrete due to frost damage, salt damage and physical properties of low temperature. This report investigates the high performance concrete using in a ice sea environment. The first, the attempts to improve the resistance of frost damage were performed by water-cement ratio and admixtures such as silica fume, slag and fly ash. The second, a new index was suggested for controlling and protecting reinforced concrete from corrosion and the allowable stress for reinforcing bars to improve the resistance of corrosion damage was defined by the required amount of concrete cover. The third, impact strength under low temperature was carried out by Charpy impact test and dropping test. The brittle behaviour under low temperature was discussed and it is found that the impact strength of low temperature was a little difference in normal temperature by controlling water-cement ratio and stress propagation in low temperature was more rapid than in normal temperature.