Dynamic Behavior of the RC Structures under the Moderete Speed Impact Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMACHI Sumio G.  Nihon University, 生産工学部, 教授 (30002801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Toshiyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00003210)
OHNUMA Hiroshi  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, 室長
KIDA Tetsukazu  Nihon University, 生産工学部, 助教授 (90059816)
KAKUTA Yoshio  University of Hokkaido, 工学部, 教授 (60001210)
MATSUOKA Ken-ichi G.  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10003170)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImpact Load / Durability for Impact / Wave Propagation / 応力波伝播
Research Abstract
Living the daily life and running the various community activities today, need buckground technologies associated with supper pressure, high speed vehicles and such, which come with as much accidentical damages in their shadow. This reserch is specialized in collecting the fundamental data for the design method of reinforced concrete under impact load, due to speedy collision velocity.
Theoretical as well as experimental researches are carried on two ways, the one is of elastic range of impact and the other is of plastic range of impact.
The results aquired in the research are summed up as follows:
(i) Theoretical results;
(1) Machanical properties of the reinforced concrete plate is likely sumilated as three elements maxwell body. (2) A sand layer works as a dampher on the rigid layer from the numerical results. (3) A reinforceing bar in completely sticking to concrete is modeled by three different concentric cylinders, and stress wave axially propagating is analyzed to get feature with rate of stickiness. (4) as for the behavior of elastic and plastic range, the DYNA-3D code is to be good for the impact problem of the reinforced concrete structure including scabbing and perforation.
(ii) Experimental results;
(1) The relations between intensty of impact and collision veloecity of hard missile are figured. (2) These test results subsequently obtained were combined with the prior joint distribution which lead to Bectel formulas and in so doing the parameters in the formulas have been improved.