A SYSTEM OF SURVEY AND ANALYSIS FOR LARGE EXCAVATIONS IN JOINTED ROCK MASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Masanobu  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FOUNDATION ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90008855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Saiichi  KISOJIBAN CONSULT., DESIGN SECT., CHIEF ENG., 技術部, 主任
OOSAKA Hajime  TAISEI CORP., DESIGN SECT., CHIEF ENG., 技術本部, 係長
KAMEMURA Katsumi  TAISEI CORP., DESIGN SECT., CHIEF ENG., 技術本部, 設計長
KAWAKAMI Eiji  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, CONSTRACTION ENG., ASSO. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50125887)
YAMABE Tadashi  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FOUNDATION ENG., ASSO. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
毎熊 輝記  埼玉大学, 工学部, 講師 (30008841)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNumerical study / Survey / Rock mechanics / 調査・解析 / 有限要素法 / 不連続性岩盤
Research Abstract
Experimental evidences strongly suggested that rock masses behave in a completely different manner from the solid matrix (rock itself) due to the presence of geological discontinuities such as faults an joints. A tensor (called the crack tensor) is introduced so as to be an index showing the geological characteristics of the geological discontinuities. Using crack tensor, any rock mass, which is discontinuous in nature, can be modeled as an anisotropic, elasto-plastic porous medium with the corresponding elastic compliance, yield function, plastic potential function and permeability tensor. That is, a hydro- mechanically equivalent to the discontinuous rock mass is defined in terms of the crack tensor. Using these constitutive equations, three types of numerical analyses were performed with great success; i.e., 1) three-dimensional elastic analyses for large underground excavations, 2) elastic-plastic analyses for jointed rock masses and 3) coupled stress and fluid flow analyses for jointed rock masses.