Utilization of unconfined compression strength --- Correction of stress reliese and disturbance in unconfined compression tests ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Kanazawa University Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 悠紀雄  基礎地盤コンサルタンツ, 大阪支社, 支社長
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori  Kanazawa University Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10143877)
NISHIDA Yoshichika  Kanazawa University Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019693)
MORITA Yukio  Kiso-Jiban Consultants, Osaka Branch, General Manager
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnconfined compression strength / Undrained strength / Soft clay / Residual effective stress / Undisturbed sample / 円弧すべり法
Research Abstract
Effective stress state of "undisturbed samples" collected from all over japan was investigated aiming at estimating the residual effective stress in the samples after experiencing sampling, trimming and being ready to be subjected to unconfined compression tests. The undrained strength mobilized along the slip circles was theoreticall derived. The average undrained strength along the slip circle being compared with the corrected unconfined compression strength indicated the appropriateness and the limitation of the usage of unconfined compression strength in the stability analysis of soft clay foundations. The backanalysis of 24 case histories of actual failure of soft clay showed a reasonable agreement with the results obtained from the investigation on unconfined compression strength. the conclusions are as follows:
1. The effect of sample disturbance and stress release corresponds to within 0.1 in terms of the factor of safety.
2. The effect of loading rate in the field corresponds to about 0.2 in terms of the factor of safety. This indicates that the selection of construction method and construction sequence is more influencial to the stability of soft foundations rather than the degree of sample disturbance is.
3. The correction factor to be multiplied with the experimentally obtained unconfined compression strength in analysing the stability of soft clays is derived as a function of the plasticity index.