Utilization o Flexible System for Stereoscopic Measurement by Use of SSD cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chuji  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hirofumi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10144320)
HATTORI Susumu  Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50108122)
HOSHI Takashi  Tsukuba Univ., Inst. of Information Sciences and Electronics. Associate Professo, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (80026129)
OKAMOTO Atushi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30026265)
TANIGUCHI Takeo  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026322)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsphotogrammetry / stereoscopic observation / measurement / CCD device / camera / error / automation / 画像処理 / 偏位修正 / ひずみ補正 / 斜写真 / 三次元測定 / 固体撮像素子 / 写真標定 / 測定誤差
Research Abstract
CCD camera are, now, popular and we can use practically many types of them. From the properties of CCD cameras, we can understand that a stereoscopic measuring system constructed by use of them may be applied in extensive and various purposes. A measuring system should have the special features according to the purposes which we want to accomplish. In this study, necessary factors for practical applications, such as measuring accuracy, method of stereoscopic observation for convergent photographs, stereo matching and extension of application fields, were dealt with.
On-line stereoscopic measurement will be realized a CCD camera, a high speed transfer and display of and a human eyes observation. Digital stereo matching techniques were improved, but still incomplete. Therefore, an automatic stereoscopic measurement can be practiced only in limited cases.
In order to observe the digital images by human eyes, we usually use image displays. In has a fundamental advantage. The display is inexpensive, easy to operate, and also has various useful functions, in general. The followings are evident from this study. Accurate streoscopic observations are performed by use of image displays. Very strong convergent photographs can be observed and measured. Rectified images are produced accurately and easily under various conditions. The system is easy to operate. Then, an engineer who want to get some measuring data can easily use the system by himself. It causes wide use in the fields of engineering measurements.