Project/Area Number |
62850100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kouji TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 校長 (80126838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTIKAWA Yoshiki NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部電子機械工学科, 教授 (20023260)
TAKESITA Tetsuo TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20149933)
YAMAGUTI Kenji TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 機械工学科, 教授 (10043192)
OGINO Hiroshi TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 土木工学科, 助教授 (70043205)
KURIMOTO Yuzuru TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 土木工学科, 教授 (30043201)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Traffic accident / Driver / Driver aptitude / Human tolerance / 運転シミュレータ |
Research Abstract |
<Introduction> The driving simulator which is developed by our study group is a computer-controlled tool to study the relationship between driver response and road traffic conditions and road geometric conditions. It permits a controllable and reproducible study under non-dangerous condition. And we can also evaluate the vehicle handlig characteristics using this simulator. <Basic elements> A projection system to simulate the vehicle and road environments. A colour digital image generator. Two personal computers for real-time simulation. A digital noise system for generating of operating noise. The reaction forces of the steering wheel and brake and accelerator pedals are similar of actual car. All factors of a driving situation can be recorded and analysed the interaction in the system (driver/vehicle/enviroment). <Results> The results enable the two groups of the drivers to be compared. The number of the aged drivers was 12 persons, and the young drivers was 34 persons. It is possible to suggest the following conclusions: The power spectrum density of acceleration noise is good performance parameter. The vehicle handling characteristics and evaluating the "feel" of the steering braking and acceleration is judged by using the total evaluating factor consisted of mathematical model.