| Project/Area Number |
62850101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Shinichiro (1988-1989) Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005549)
大垣 真一郎 (1987) 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYA Akiko Ebara Research Co Ltd., 第5研究員
OHMURA Tatsuo Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111248)
KANEKO Hidehiro Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60177524)
FUJITA Kenji Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Bacteriophage / Model Virus / Chlorination / Activated Sludge Particulate / Plaque Size / Composting Process / Inactivation of Virus / Coliphage QBETA / プラ-クサイズ / 大腸菌ファージ / 活性汚泥への吸着 / 生物膜への吸着 / ウィルスの不活化 / コンポスト化 |
| Research Abstract |
A new method was developed to evaluate the removal efficiency of viruses in water treatment processes using coliphages as a tracer. The results of this research are as follow. 1. Most of coliphages in sewage were found to be adsorbed onto suspended solids. The adsorbed coliphages could be easily eluted into the liquid phase with beef extract. The adsorption mechanism of viruses onto activated sludge particles was investigated in the laboratory-scale batch experiment using coliphage QBETA as model virus. The pH value and the microbial activity were found to be the influential factors. Coliphage QBETA was used also in the chlorination process and the ultraviolet irradiation process as model virus to evaluate the virus inactivation efficiency. 2. The biofilm process had less removal efficiency of coliphages than activated sludge process. Coliphages were adsorbed onto the biofilms and survived there without inactivation. Classification of coliphages was attempted on the plaque size (-1mm, 1-3mm, 3mm-) using E.coli B as a host organism in the activated sludge process. 3. The survival and inactivation of viruses in the composting process was investigated using coliphage QBETA as a model virus. The inactivation process of QBETA in the compost was expressed using first order kinetics considering temperature and water content.