Development of Efficient Ventilation System for Industrical Clean Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Sinsuke  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所・第5部, 助教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幸彦  フジタ工業, 技術研究所, 研究員
須山 善美  間組, 技術研究所, 研究員
MOCHIDA Akashi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所・計測技術開発センター, 助手 (00183658)
MURAKAMI Shuzo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所・計測技術開発センター, 教授 (40013180)
SUYAMA Yoshimi  Institute of Technology, Hazama-Gumi
TANAKA Yukihiko  Institute of Technology, Fujita Corparation
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConventional Flow Type Clean Room / Numerical Simulation / 給排気システム / 換気効率 / 気流性状 / 汚染生拡散性状 / 模型実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Three new scales for measuring ventilation efficiency in a room are defined in order to evaluate the distributions of "ventilation effectiveness" at each point in a room. They are calculated based on the distributions of contaminant concentration in a room.
1. SVE1 ( Scale for Ventilation Efficlency 1 ): the spatial average of contaminant concentration in a room where contaminants are generated at a single-point source. It is a function of position, because the averaged value differs according to the location of each source point. This value is defined as a representative of spatial distribution.
2. SVE2: the mean radius of contaminant diffusion in a room. It is defined as the standard deviation of contaminant distribution. It is also a function of position and is defined as another representative of spatial distribution.
3. SVE3: the concentration at a given point in a room, where the contaminant is uniformly generated throughout the room.
SVE1 and SVE2 for one point are calculated from the distribution of contaminant concentration where the contaminant source is located at the point in question. Therefore, SVE1 and SVE2 for all points are obtained by changing the position of the source point to include the entire space. In order to confirm the usefulness of these new scales. the characteristics of ventilation efficiency in an actual conventional flow type of clean room are analyzed by these scales, which are given by calculating the results of three-dimensional mumerical simulation of flow and diffusion field based on the k-xi two-equation model.