On the Development of CAD system for Representing Historic Ruins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Yoshiaki  Instructor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助手 (50183760)
IKI Kazuhisa  Senior Researcher, Building Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, 建築研究所, 研究員 (00244103)
KAWATOKO Mutsumi  Chief Researcher, Institute of Middle Eastern Culture, 主任研究員
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (70040350)
KIJIMA Yasufumi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHistoric Ruins / Excavations / al-Fustat / Islamic City / Computer Graphics / Three Dimensional Graphics / 立体表現 / 遺跡復原 / 発堀調査 / 三次元モデル
Research Abstract
1. In this project we have two objectives: firstly, to define functional framework of 3-dimensional graphic representation system of historic ruins or architectural remains, which can be used to support excavation studies or survey studies: secondly, to develop necessary soft wares of the proto-type system which will be operated with a high-speed 3-dimensional color graphic display terminal. During the process of development sutdies, excavation at al-Fustat in the of Cairo city and several other architectural ruins were used as the case.
2. Major functions of the prototype system are following:(1)to generate and record digital data to describe 3-dimensional locations and shapes of elements that forms ruins or remains using documents, such as drawings or sketches, recorded at the site, as the source of information. (2)to generate perspective image of the excavation site or architectural ruins. Users of the system will be allowed to select standing point and view point freely as well as t … More o select elements to be displayed in the view, so that they could visually experience a process of excavations or surveys. (3)to provide analytical tools to estimate original structure, or the process of construction of historic ruins or architectural remains.
3. The report of this project has summarized on the following:(1)four models to describe elements of ruins or remains:(2) process to generate digital data using excavation documents or survey documents as the source:(3) examples of graphic output of the system produced in the case study:(4) example of the use of analytical tools:(5) evaluation of the prototype system developed.
4. We pointed out that conventional documents, such as 2-D drawings, could not necessarily record 3-dimensional structure of ruins or remains fully, because of the nature of the descriptions method they used. We concluded that 3-dimensional graphic representation system will be able to provide full information conventional documents lacked, and that if only methods of excavation and surveys were reorganized, 3-dimensional graphic representation system could provide an environment to simulate a process of excavation. Less