Study of the Production of Submicron Powders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshio  Professor, Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYA Katsunori  Instructor, Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80134493)
NONAKA Michio  Instructor, Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70010981)
OKANO Yasuhiko  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Eng., The Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30011092)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssubmicron / agitation mill / grinding efficiency / size distribution / 粒度分布 / 攪拌ミル
Research Abstract
There has been recently large demand in the production field of functional fine powders.which leads to the development of fine grinding as well as classification systems. The wet agitation grinding is one of the most promising arts in the mechanical production of fine or finest products. In this reserach the grinding and agitation characteristics have been revealed through a series of experimental works using the horizontal agitation mill.Some of the results are summarised as follows:
1) Wet agitation grinding is useful for the production of submicron powders.
2) The size ratio of feed particles to grinding media is one of the most important criteria to decide the optimum grinding condition.
3) The viscosity of the slurry existing in the grinding zone affects heavily on the grinding characteristics such as grinding rate, energy consumption, size distribution of the product, etc.
4) The behavior of the agitation power under various rotational speeds of the stirrer is similar to that in the stirred vessel operated under the complete baffle condition. The motion of the grinding media and the friction process in the mill have to be, however, strictly analyzed to draw a prcise picture of this behavior.
5) The enrgy consumption is given by a function of the slip velosity and the contact force between grinding media including the slurry.