DEVELOPMENT OF DOWN-HOLE STEAM GENERATOR FOR THE RECOVERY OF HEAVY OIL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toyohiko  PROFESSOR AT WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 理工学部, 教授 (70063229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHIRO Yamamoto  PROFESSOR AT WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 理工学部, 教授 (10063752)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDown-hole steam generator / Steam quality / Heat exchanger / オイルサンド / ビチュメン / 重質油 / 坑井内蒸気発生機 / スチームゼネレータ / 絞り熱量計 / 乾き度 / 熱効率 / シースヒーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve the recovery of heavy oil and bitumen by the simultaneous injection of chemicals with down-hole generated steam in oil sand reservoirs. Two types of down-hole steam gene-rating units are designed and constructed. One is a gas burner type and was designed to generate 5-10 kg/hr. Of steam under a working pressure of 15 kg/cm^2. The total length of the generator is 1m and its diameter is 125mm. Fuel gas was initially mixed with air in order to maintain a stable combus-tion in the burner. The inlet water was pre-heated by waste flue gas and then injected into the heat exchange columns.
The burner type generator produced 94.8% of dry steam and exhibited a heat exchange efficiency of 66%.
the other one is an internal electrical heater which was constructed by seathed wire and metal casted heater. This type of heater was capable of producing 93.6% dry steam with a heat exchange efficiency of 70%.