STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL APPARATUS FOR REACTION KINETICS OF GASEOUS REACTION AT HIGH PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Jun-ichiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Professor, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (20006050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUNA Junsuke  Nippon Steel Corp., Central R & D Bureau, Senior Research Engineer, 技術研究本部・名古屋技術研究部, 主任研究員
KOMAI Tadanobu  Nippon Steel Corp., Central R & D Bureau, General Manager, 技術研究本部・名古屋技術研究部, 部長
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Associ, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (50175808)
TAKAHASHI Reijiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Associ, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (30006051)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWater gas shift reaction / Catalyst / Reduced pellet / Electlolytic solution method / Available surface / Catalytic activity / High pressure / Rate equation / メタネーション反応 / 還元鉄 / みかけの反応速度 / 比表面積
Research Abstract
Following studies were carried out in the period of this study.
(1) Reaction Kinetics of Gaseous Reaction in the Fixed Bed of Reduced Iron Pellets. It was found that catalytic activity of reduced iron pellet was affected by the conditions of production temperature, kinds of reducing gas and atmospheric temperature.
(2) Development of Measuring Method of Catalytic Metal Surface Area. In order to clarify the reaction mechanism of catalytic gaseous reaction and to establish of rate equation, it needs to evaluate the surface area of catalyst. The catalyst dont always show smooth surface not only porous catalysts but also metal catalysts. Therefore, catalyst surface area cant determine from the shape of catalysts. In this study, it was developed measuring method of catalytic metal surface area by electrolytic solution method. It was found that the surface area of Ni catalyst pellet and Fe catalyst by means of this method were about 50 % larger than the surface area obtained from shape.
(3) Reaction Kinetics of Gaseous Reaction in the Fixed Bed of Catalytic Metals. Rate of water gas shift reaction at high pressure and high temperature were measured in the presence of Ni and Fe catalysts respectively. Rate equation and rate constant were determined from the data obtained. Available surface area was evaluated from the value measured by electrolytic solution method.
(4) Summarization Results obtained in this study were summarized.