Project/Area Number |
62850123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SASABE Minoru CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENOO Hiromi OOSAKA OXYGEN CO.LTD., ICHIKAWA FACTORY, HEAD DIRECTOR, 計測器機部・市川工場, 工場長
IWASE Masanori KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00026329)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Iron- and Steelmaking / Solid electrolyte / Oxygen sensor / Zirconia / Electronic conductivity / 鉄鋼精錬 / 電子伝導性パラメータ |
Research Abstract |
An apparatus to determine partial electronic conduction parameter, Pe' , of solid electrolytes for oxygen sensor to determine oxygen contents in molten steel has been developed. Principle of the method has been based on 2 poles impedance method. The values determined by the apparatus are the same as that by swinkels method. Prominence futures of the apparatus are as follows; 1. Partial electronic conduction parameter of smaller size of solid electrolyte can be measured. 2. Measuring time is much shorter than that of swinkels method. The partial electronic conduction parameter of commercial grade solid electrolyte of ZrO_2-MgO has been measured by the apparatus. Measured results are as follows; 1. The smaller contents of MgO, the semller Pe'. 2. Different Pe' can be observed when solid electrolytes supplied by different manufacture were observed.