Dipping-type Hydrogen Sensor for Molten Aluminum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Teruo  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70024263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takayuki  Tokyo Yogyo Co. Ltd., Laboratory, Reserch manager, 研究所, 主任
MIWA Kenji  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Reserch assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30110266)
FUKATSU Norihiko  Nagoya Inst. Tech., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80029355)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydrogen sensor / Proton conductor / Solid Electrolyte / Chemical sensor / Mixed conductor / Hydrogen analysis / Rapid analysis / 濃淡電池 / 高温型プロトン導電体 / アルミニウム / 固体電気化学 / 伝導機構
Research Abstract
A research on the application of hydrogen concentration cell based on a new-type proton conductive solid electrolyte SrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0.05>O_3-delta to the analysis of hydrogen in molten aluminum was performed and the following results were obtained. The methods to determine the thermochemical properties such as electrical partial conductivities and transport numbers were established for this electrolyte. The manufacturing technique was achieved and equal quality of electrolytes became to be constantly obtained. The conduction mechanism was investigated by the measurements of the conductivities, the emf's and the polarizing currents of the concentration cells and the hydrogen solubility in the electrolyte. In the relative high oxygen potential regions, the mechanism was made clear sufficiently. The dependency of emf on the oxygen and hydrogen potentials at the electrodes were investigated in detail by using gas concentration cells. The concentration cell immersed into the molten aluminum in the hydrogen atmosphere gave reasonable emf's but those into the melt in the air atmosphere was found not to normally operate. They showed low emf value corresponding to the very high hydrogen potentials and the responses to the changes of atmosphere were not obvious. The more fundamental investigations on the conduction mechanism in very low oxygen potentials and the behaviors of oxide film formed on the interface between electrolyte and melt were found essential to develop the sensors for practical use.