Application of Mechanically Alloyed Al-Ti-B P/M Materials to Grain Refining of Aluminum Castings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Junichi  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, 生産工学部, 教授 (00120410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 忠昭  東洋アルミニウム, 開発部, 主任
TAKESHIMA Masahiro  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, 生産工学部, 助手 (00154998)
SUGAMATA Makoto  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, 生産工学部, 助教授 (90059600)
AOKI Tadaaki  Development Division, Toyo Aluminum Company, Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGrain refinement / Casting structure / Aluminum castings / Al-Ti alloy / Al-Ti-B alloy / Powder metallurgy / Mechanical alloying / AlーTiーB合金 / 分散強化材
Research Abstract
P/M materials of Al-Ti and Al-Ti-B alloys, which were processed from mechanically alloyed powders by cold pressing and hot extrusion, were used as grain refiner for aluminum castings. In Al-Ti-B alloys, constituent phase of Ti was varied as metallic Ti, TiAl_3 and TiB_2, and that of B as metallic B, TiB_2 and AlB_2, in order to discuss the mechanisms of grain refining in aluminum castings by the addition of Ti and B. Grain refiner was added to 99.9% aluminum melt,and cast into both metal mold and thermally insulated mold. The macro structures of the ingots were examined and the extent of grain refinement was evaluated.
When mechanically alloyed powder was directly added as grain refiner, attained grain refining was not as much as in case of addition of P/M material of the same composition, due to oxidation loss occurred in the former. The P/M Al-TiAl_3 alloy is more effective as the grain refiner than conventional Al-Ti mother alloy, due to finer TiAl_3 dispersion in P/M material. The P/M Al-Ti-B materials containing TiB_2 are less effective, and thus, TiB_2 is not an effective nucleant for aluminum. P/M materials containing TiAl_3 and AlB_2 are most effective under the condition of short time and lower temperature holding of the melt after addition of grain refiner. However, those containing metallic Ti and B are as effective as conventional Al-Ti-B alloy hardners. P/M materials with fine dispersion of TiB_2 or TiC showed higher strength at high temperatures than commercial aluminum alloys. Both TiAl_3 and TiAl were found to become amorphous aer mechanical alloying, but they became crystalized after heating for hot extrusion.