Development of high strength refractory aluminum alloys by extrusion of rapidly solidified alloy powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAI Hideo  Toyama Nat.College of Tech.,Dept.Met.Eng.,Professor, 金属工学科, 教授 (80029074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAE Takehiko  Toyama Nat.College of Tech.,Dept.Met.Eng.,Assistant Professor, 金属工学科, 助教授 (10042821)
浦井 茂雄  富山工業高等専門学校, 金属工学科, 助教授 (30042831)
ASADA Minoru  Toyama Nat.College of Tech.,Dept.Met.Eng.,Professor, 金属工学科, 教授 (50042825)
TERANISHI Tsunenobu  Toyama Nat.College of Tech.,Dept.Mech.Eng.,Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (20141880)
URAI Shigeo  Toyama Nat.College of Tech.,Dept.Met.Eng.,Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaluminum alloy / rapid solidification / powder metallurgy / hot-extrusion / centrifugal atomizing / Al-Cr-Zr alloy / Al-Si合金 / AlーCrーZr合金 / AlーSi合金
Research Abstract
Production technology of high strength refractory aluminum alloys by extrusion of rapidly solidified alloy powders were investigated.
Rapidly solidified powders of Al-1.8%Cr-1.7%Zr alloy and Al-Si alloys containing si up to 18% were prepared by rotating disk centrifugal atomizer driven by high fre-quency motor . The rapidly solidified alloy powders were hot-extruded after cold-compaction. The hot-extrusion presure for al-1.8%Cr-U.7%Zr alloy and Al-Si alloys were 27.5 kgf/mm^2at 450゜C and 55 kgf/mm^2at 512゜C, respectively. Grain size of these P/M alloys were very fine and particles of intermetallic compound or Si crystallized in the alloys were very small compared with that of I/M alloys. Vickers micro-hard-ness number of the Al-1.8%Cr-1.7%Zr alloy after extrusion was 64 and could be held to be60,54 and 43 after 36 hr annealing at 300,400 and 500゜C, respectively. The micro-hardness and tensile strength of Al-Si P/M alloys were increased with Si content and fracture elongation for these P/M alloys were about 10-15% higher than that for I/M alloys