Developmental Research of Ferromagnetic Thin Films for Surface Acoustic Wave with Field-Induced Giant Attenuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  TOHOKU UNIV., INST. FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, PROF., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Yasunori  TOKIN LIMITED, FIRST DEVELOPMENT SECTION, MANAGER, 第一開発本部, 技術部長
KANEKO Takejiro  TOHOKU UNIV., INST. FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, ASSOC. PROF., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70005883)
MORITA Hiroaki  TOHOKU UNIV., INST. FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, ASSOC. PROF., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50005914)
YOSHIDA Hajime  TOHOKU UNIV., INST. FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, RES. ASSOC., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005950)
神垣 知夫  富山大学, 教養部, 教授 (20005846)
白川 究  財団法人電気磁気材料研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface Acoustic Wave / Field-induced attenuation effect in SAW device / SAW device / Sputtered multi-layered thin film / Ferromagnetic amorphous thin film / ac magnetic susceptibility / hysteresis loop / Coercive force / スパッター法金属膜作製 / 交流帯確率 / 多層確性膜
Research Abstract
SAW delay line with evaporated nickel films shows an attenuation peak in a magnetic field parallel to the film plane which strongly depends on film thickness and magnetic fields. The maximum attenuation induced by fields was found to become about 40 dB/cm at 20 Oe (= H_c) for 200 A^^゚ thick Ni film. In order to get a SAW device having much larger attenuation effect, we have prepared the SAW devices with multi-layered Ni/W films. It was found that the field-induced attenuation was enhanced in proportion to the number of Ni layers. These results indicate that a SAW device with multi-layered Ni/W films gives a very large attenuation which can not be obtained with the single layered Ni film.
In this term of project(1989), we firstly tried to get the SAW device which can control the attenuation by a small bias magnetic field. We have prepared amorphous thin films of (Fe_<1-x>Co_x)_<85>Zr_<15> on the substrates of Foto-ceram and quartz by ac plasma sputtering and studied the hysteresis loop and the field dependence of ac susceptibility. When the amorphous films are made by sputtering under an argon gas atmosphere with pressure less than 1 X 10^<-3> Torr, the films were found to have coercive force less than 1 Oe, at which the ac susceptibility shows a very large peak compared with that of a single layered Ni film. Then we have got one of the most suitable films for the SAW device which will show very large field-induced attenuation by a small magnetic field.
Secondly, we designed the new SAW device made of lithium tantalate (LiTaO_3) with larger electromechanical coupling factor than that of crystalline quartz. We prepared the four kinds of SAW devices of 10 mm x 5 mm dimension which can generate SAW of 200, 500, 700 and 900 MHz,' respectively (the SAW devices were offered by the good offices of FUJITSU LIMITED). Testings of the above SAW devices with amorphous (Fe_<1-x>Co_x)_<85>Zr_<15> films are now in progress.