| Project/Area Number |
62850134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Masaharu Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (90029108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬越 佑吉 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00029216)
SHIRAI Yasuharu Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (20154354)
KIKUCHI Shiomi Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (70026326)
YUKICHI Umakoshi Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Al_3Ti / Al_3V / Ductility / 常温延性 / 高温変形 / 軽量耐熱材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Al_3Ti is a potential candidate for a high-temperature structural material of high strength/density ration because of its low density and excellent oxidation resistance. The major mode of deformation of Al_3Ti is the orderd twinning of the type {111}<11^^-] which does not disturb the DO_<22>-type symmetry of the lattice. At high temperatures, not only ordered twinning but also slip along<110] and <100] become operative. Polycrystalline Al_3Ti shows yielding ecen at room temperature ; however, its francture strain is much less than 1%. The stress-strain behavior and yield stress of single crystals of Al_3Ti shows a strong orientaltion dependence. This can be explained in view of the orientation and loading mode dependence of ordered-twinning. Alloying additions of hafnium, zirconium lithium and boron improve ductility of Al_3Ti. Additions of some rate-earth elements may also increase the activity of ordered twinning and improve ductility of Al_3Ti. Ductility of Al_3V, which is isostructural to Al_3Ti, is improved substantially by the partial replacement of vanadium by titanium. This is because the activity of ordered twinning in Al_3V is increased by the partial replacement of vanadium by titanium. Investigations on the effect of alloying elements which substitute for al on ductility of Al_3Ti are now in progress.