Development of metal powder composite materials by fusion processing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionEHIME University (1989)
Osaka University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takao  EHIME University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Akio  OSAKA University Faculty of Engineering Research Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70144433)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComposite materials / Metal powder / Carbide powder / Plasma transfer arc method / Laser cladding / Abrasion resistance / non-fused particles / Oxidation resistance at high temperature / レ-ザ-法 / 耐磨耗性 / 末溶融粒子 / 接合性 / 複合合金粉末 / 遷移金属炭化物粉体 / 強化粉体 / プラズマ粉体肉盛溶接複合合金層 / 耐食性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop the metal powder composite materials having a new functional properties. The combination and mixing ratio of metal powders and carbide powders were selected, designed a compositions and prepared a suitable size of particle to get the new functional properties, which are a corrosion resistance, a heat resistance, a abrasion resistance, a oxidation resistance at high temperature.
The composite materials were produced on some structural steel substrate using various metal powders and carbide powders by fusion processing technologies such as plasma transfer are method, plasma spraying laser cladding process and others. As the structural steel using as substrate was overlaid the layer of composite alloy by above method, it's surface has new functional property. This hybridization of materials will be benefit of improvement for problems encountered in many industrial areas.
The composite materials produced are as follows. (1) Al-Zn-Si sytem composite mate … More rials Several mixing ratio of Al, Zn and Si metal powders were selected and mixed in a organic solution paste. The paste was applied on HT50 steel plate and melted at low temperature to make a composite alloy layer on the surface of steel plate substrate. The surface of the composite alloy layer for 50%Al more, 30-40%Zn and 10-20%Si has good corrosion resistance for sea water and heat resistance at low temperature region. (2) Cr sytem composite materials Pure Cr metal powder was deposited on mild steel and SUS304L steel plate by using plasma transfer arc method. The surface of the composite alloy layer on SUS304L steel plate consisted of the Cr non-fused particles in the Fe-Cr-Ni solid solution and has good corrosion resistance folacid and abrasion resistance (3) Carbide dispersed composite materials 6 types of carbide powders such as TiC, NbC were deposited together with 4 types of alloy powders such as Co base alloy powder on mild steel plate by using plasma transfer arc method. The composite alloy layer also, consisted of the carbide non-fused particles in the matrix. The carbide non-fused particles have good abrasion resistance than matrix. (4) NiCrAlY composite materials NiCrAlY powder was deposited on Ni base super alloy plate by plasma transfer arc method, plasma spraying, laser cladding process. The alloy layer by laser cladding process has good oxidation resistance at high temperature than other process. Less