Development of High Performance Micellar Electroosmotic Chromatography-Laser Excited Fluorescence Detection Scheme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Ryozo  R & D Section, Toa Denpa Kogyo Co. Ltd., 開発部
OBI Hideki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (40185666)
IGARASHI Shukuro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (70150258)
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 講師 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMicellar electoosmotic chromatography / Laser-excited fluorescence detction / metal chelates / Micellar partition phenomena / アトモル検出 / ポルフィリン金属キレート / アトモルレベル検出
Research Abstract
A highly sensitive method has been established with a combined use of miceller electroosmotic chromatographyt (MEC) with a laser-excited fluorescence detection. The method is capable of detecting attomol level of metal chelates in a few nanoliter volume. This reseach project has been conducted to two parts; (1) the provision of requisite conditions for the chelating reagents which ought to be satisfied in the MEC separation, (2) a preliminary evaluation of the argon-ion laser excited fluorescence detction system for some porphyrin chelates.
(1) The MEC retention and resolution studies for some dihydroxyazo dyes and hydrazones clearly indicated that the relatively weak interaction of chalate solute with micellar pseudo phase is crucial for the delicate MEC resolution. The tight binding to the micelles, thouht strengtens the solute retention, is unfavorable for the MEC. Hence, the chelates of the same charge type as that of the micelles emplyed, and/or the chelates bearing hydrophilic functions which lower the patition constants into the micelles should be preferred.
(2) The argon-ion laser - monochrometer assembly has been made to assess the betectability for some fluorescers such as porphyrin chelates. Using a 0.5 ml flow cell, the betection limit (S/H = 2) of Mg(II)- , , , -tetrakis(I-methylpyridy1-4-y1) porphine chelate is determined to be 3.4 x 10^<-12> M. This concentration is translated into the absolute amount of the chelate, 3.6 x 10^<-19> mol in a 'laser-irradiated' volume, ca. 107 nL. This data clearly show that the coupled MEC scheme with the laser-excited fluorescence detection ensures the attomol detection in the ultramicro sample quantities such as a 6 nL injection. Consequently, the system is promising for biological study of tranport and fate of metal ions and/or metal complexes.