Preparation of Composite Ceramic Powder by the Constant Composition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takafumi  Faculty of Technology,, 工学部, 教授 (60087286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 一成  東ソー化学研究所, 室長
CHIKAZAWA Masatoshi  Faculty of Technology,, 工学部, 教授 (90087289)
INOUE Hiroyuki  Faculty of Technology,, 工学部, 助手 (10193608)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Faculty of Technology,, 工学部, 助手 (70174670)
UMEGAKI Takao  Faculty of Technology,, 工学部, 助教授 (70087287)
IKAWA Kazunari  To So
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydroxyanatite / Crystal Growth / pH-stat / Zirconia / CaF_2 / pHスタット
Research Abstract
The crystal growth of hydroxyapatite on seed crystals of various ceramic powder was controlled by the constant composition method, which was developed by G.H. Nancollas for the purpose of measurement for growth rates of sparingly soluble calcium phosphate crystals. For the purpose of preparation of calcium-phosphate-and ceramic composite powder, calcium salts such as calcium fluoride, calcite and brushite were used for seed crystals while apatites were crystallized on zerconia and alumina. Under the conditions of high oversaturation to hydroxyapatite, octacalcium phosphate formed in crystallized apatites on zircoia. Fluorine-bearing apatites were obtained on calcium fluoride and fluorine-containg zirconia prepared by immersion of KF solution. The presence of fluorine may restrain contamination of octacalcium phosphate on crystallization of apaties. No apatite was obtained on brushite or calcite.