Studies on Discoloration Ploblems of Silica Glass Used for High-Power Ultraviolet Optical Systems and on the Improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Toyo University,
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Toyo University,, 工学部, 教授 (80184810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 清  信越化学工業精密機能材料研究所, 次長
ARAI Kazuo  Chief of Material Fundamentals Section, Electrotechnical Laboratory., 室長
KAWAZOE Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Inst. of Techn., 工学部, 助教授 (80087288)
HOSONO Hideo  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (30157028)
ABE Yoshihiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90024223)
YOKOKAWA Kiyoshi  Deputy Head, Fine Materials Lab., Shin-Etsu Chemicals
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSilica glass / Excimer laser / Vacuum ultraviolet / Ultraviolet / Color center / 紫外 / 光吸収 / 紫外光
Research Abstract
A. Arrangement of a vacuum-ultraviolet spectrophotometer for silica glass.
In 1987 we purchased an VUV spectrophotometer (Jasco Model VUV-200) with a standard sample-chamber. Data obtained with it were compared with those obtained for the same samples using SR at ETL for reduction of measurement error. In 1988 we purchased an sample chamber of an improved type which can measure weak absorption more precisely using longer samples.
B. VUV absorption due to atomistic defects in silica glasses and its dependency on prepration histories.
We investigated quantitatively, an exponential OH tail over 7 to 8ev, a band at 7.6eV due to oxygen-deficient centers observedin glasses prepared by CVD and halogen gas dehydra-tion, and an extra tail in glasses containing oxygen-excess centers.
C. Color centers induced by excimer-laser irradiation and their suppression.
UV transmission of silica glass is severly deteriorated by an absorption band at 217nm or a band at 260nm induced by excimer-laser irradiation. We found heat-treatment in H_2 markedly supresses growth of both bands for high-OH glasses, but it enhances growth of the 217nm band for oxygen-deficient glass. We have obtained usuful knowledges of the discolora-tion problem of silica glass applied to high-power UV optics and of how to suppress it.