| Project/Area Number |
62850146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Hidefumi Science University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Tetsuichi Hitachi Central Laboratory Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
GOTOH Yaeko University of Tokyo Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00092388)
YOSHINO Norio Science University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50084380)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Polymer Protected Metal Particles / Ultrafine Particles of Metals / Hydrogenation of Olefins / Immobilized Catalysts / Ultrafine Particles of Rhodium / パラジウム超微粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
Dispersions of ultrafine particle of rhodium were prepared as dark brown homogeneous solutions by refluxing ethanol-water mixture (1:1 in volume) of rhodium(III) chloride for 1 h in the presence of the methyl acrylate and N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone copolymer. Electron microscopy showed that rhodium particles having dimateters 20-80A^^゜ were highly dispersed without coaggregation and their average diameter was 50A^^゜. The ultrafine particles of rhodium protected by the copolymer are treated with polyacrylamide gel having amino groups, resulting in immobilization of the particles onto the gel. The immobilization was successfully achieved in the pH region of 4-9. The binding of the particles to the gel was stable, and no release of the particles from the gel was detected when ph of the mixture was changed in a wide range (from 2 to 13) after the immobilization. The immobilized catalyst remained also intact when it was repeatedly washed with water. The gel-immobilized rhodium particles exhibited 2-22 fold larger catalytic activities than a commercial rhodium carbon catalyst for hydrogenation of olefins at 30 c under 1 atm.