Developments of New Organic Synthetic Reactions Using Inorganic Supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaru  Fac. of Eng., Kobe Univ., Dept. of Ind. Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60031043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITORI Yasuhiro  Fac. of Eng., Kobe Univ., Dept. of Ind. Chem., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10135816)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOrganic Synthesis Using Inorganic Supports / Substitution at Olefinic Carbons / Fluorine-Containing Heterocycles / Acylation of Aldehyde Hydrazones / Fluorine-Containing Oxadiazines / Fluorine-Containing Thiadiazines / Fluorine-Containing Naphthooxazines / Ether Exchange Reactions at Olefinic Carbon Atoms / 含フッ素ヘテロ環化合物 / アルデヒドヒドラゾンのアミル化 / オレフイン炭素上でのエ-テル交換反応 / アルデヒドヒドラゾンのトリフルオロアセチル化 / 含フッ素αージケトン / 含フッ素ピペラジン / 含フッ素キノキサリン / 含フッ素チオフェン
Research Abstract
In these ten years we have been engaged in the study of development of new synthetic organic reactions with the use of silica gel as a useful catalyst. Another important recent project in our laboratory is electrophilic and nucleophilic substitution reactions at olefinic carbon atoms. The present study was undertaken to combine the both projects and to develop new synthetic methods for the syntheses of various fluorine-containing heterocycles which are otherwise difficultly accessible. The results are as follows. (1) Ethyl vinyl ether was trifluoroacetylated at the beta-position and then converted to allyl beta-trifluoroacetylvinyl ethers by reaction with various allyl alcohols in the presence of silica gel. The products were submitted to Claisen rearrangement with the use of silica gel to yield 3-allyl-1,1,1-trifluoroacetylacetones, from which various fluorine-containing heterocycles were obtained. (2) Various aldehyde hydrazones were successfully trifluoro- acetylated at the azomethine carbons and then converted by novel cyclization to fluorine- containing oxadiazines in the presence of silica gel. From these oxadiazines various fluorine-containing heterocycles such as thiadiazines, imidazoles, pyrazoles, quinoxalines, pyrazines, thiophenes, furans and pyrroles were obtained. (3) 2,4-Bistrifluoroacetyl- 1-dimethylaminonaphthalene was successfully converted with the use of silica gel as catalyst into fluorine-containing [1,2-d][1,3]oxazine.