Functions and Mechanical Properties of Novel Ionic Elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design
Principal Investigator
KOHJIYA Shinzo  Kyoto Institute of Technology Department of Material Science Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50027900)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsionene / polycation / functional elastomer / photochromism / photomechanical effect / electrochromism / フォトクロミズム / ポリカチオン型エラストマー / 機能性エラストマー
Research Abstract
Two kinds of ionene-type elastomers, PTI and PTV, were prepared and their mechanical properties and a few special functions were investigated. PTI is an aliphatic ammonium salt, while PTV contains viologen units. In the synthesis of PTI, the Menschutkin reaction was carried out, and the reaction was influential to the physical properties of PTI. Therefore the kinetic study of the reaction was carried out, and the results were included in a paper which will be published in Makromolekulare Chemie. PTI was found to adhere to the human skin. Accordingly the adhesion property of PTI was evaluated, and found that the more is the ionic sites in PTI, the more excellent is the adhesion property. This result is reported in a paper submitted to Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan.
The viologen units in PTV are responsible for the photoresponsiveness of PTV. Both photochromic and photomechanical properties were observed, and the effect of counter anions was recognized, i.e., PTV with chloride was more sensitive than that with bromide. PTV with chloride was photochromic without any additives, which might be due to the nucleophilicity difference between them. Stress relaxation of PTV film clearly displayed a photomechanical effect. This effect was already published in a short communication, and a full paper was submitted to Journal of Polymer Science: Part A. PTV was also sensitive to electric field. The application of electric field caused a color change of PTV film from colorless to blue.
Together with an excellent tensile properties of PTI and PTV films, the observed adhesive, photochromic, photomechanical and electrochromic properties demonstrate that both PTI and PTV are promising materials for the future utilizations in various areas including electronics and photonics.