| Project/Area Number |
62850154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYANAGI Motowo Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEJIMA Yasuhiro Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10179377)
UETA Shigeyuki Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90069576)
NAGAISHI Toshiyuki Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20069529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Poly(p-phenylene terephthalamide) / Polypyrrole / Electroconductivity / Polyaniline / Electrochemical polymerization / Secondary battery / 2相構造 / ボリアニリン / 二次電池 / ポリ(pーフェニレンテレフタルアミド) / 導電性高分子 / ポリアニリン |
| Research Abstract |
Poly(p-phenylene terephthalamide) (PPTA) is converted into polyanion with negative charge on nitrogen atom by the reagent formed by the reaction of sodium hydride and dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) and dissolves in DMSO to form a transparent dark red dolution. The electrolysis of PPTA polyanions formed a uniform PPTA gel swollen by DMSO on the rotating anode. This is characteristic of the ions of rigid rod-like molecules because the electrolysis of flexible aramid copolymer anion could not be electrodeposited. By increasing the shear rate and friction by use of coexistent polymer in the electrolytic solution, an anisotropic film of PPTA with the modulus more than 10 GPA is obtained after extracting the coexistent polymer. An electroconductive polymer composite is prepared by using the PPTA film as a polymer support and electrochemically polymerizing pyrrole with dopant. The solvated state and coarse texture of the PPTA film enable the composite formation. The mechanical properties of the composite film are close to those of the aramid film and the conductivity is 60 S・cm^<-1> for the composite containing 60% of polypyrrole. These properties of the composite are further improved by the treatment of aqueous HC1, with which tosylate anion, the dopant of polypyrrole, is partly exchanged with chlorine ion. Mor-phological studies proved that the structure of the composite is two-phase and the both components in-terpenetrate mutually. A polyaniline/PPTA composite film is prepared with a similar manner as above and applied to the cathode material for a secondary battery. The electrical properties of the electroconductive polymer is not reduced by the incorporation with the PPTA film. Further the mechanical properties of the conductive polymer are found largely improved by the composite formation.