Syntheses of New Functionalized Materials by Radical Ring-Opening Polymerization and Their Evaluation of Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Res. Lab. of Resources Util., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 慎二  日本石油化学, 川崎事業所品質管理課, 課長
YOKOZAWA Tsutomu  Res. Lab. of Resources Util., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Res. Asso., 資源化学研究所, 助手 (80182690)
TAKATA Toshikazu  Res. Lab. of Resources Util., Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Asso. Prof., 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (40179445)
KOJIMA Shinji  Ukishima Plant, Nippon Petrochemicals Co., LTD., Manager
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRadical Ring-Opening Polymerization / Functional Group in Main Chain / New Functionalize Materials / Functionalization of Commercially Available Polymers / Radical Ring-Opening Polymerizable Monomers / 光分解性ポリマー / ラジカル開環性モノマー / ポリケトン
Research Abstract
We have investigated the copolymerization of commercially available vinyl monomers with radical ring-opening polymerizable monomers in order to develop new functionalized materials including the functional groups such as the ester group, ether group, and ketone group in the polymer backbone.
1. Syntheses of New Radical Ring-Opening Polymerizabel Monomers: (1) Radical polymerization of 2,2-Diphenyl-4-methylene-1,3-dioxolane (DPMD) was carried out to obtain poly(ketone) with a quantitative elimination of benzophenone. (2) Methylenecyclobutane underwent vinyl polymerization without ring-opening, whereas vinylcyclobutane did radical ring-opening polymerization to afford poly(1,6-hex-2-ene). (3) Vinylthiirane underwent radical polymerization with the ring-opening at the bond between carbon and sulfur atom, although carbon-carbon bond of the oxirane ring was cleaved in the polymerization of vinyloxirane. (4) Vinylcyclopropanes bearing functional groups such as the phenyl group, ester group, and cyano group were prepared, and all of them were found to undergo radical ring-opening polymerization.
2. Copolymerization: (1) Copolymerization of vinyloxirane with enhylene was carried out to obtain polyethylene bearing the vinyl ether groups in the polymer backbone. (2) Copolymerization of DPMD with enhylene afforded polyethylene containing the ketone and ether groups in the polymer backbone. (3) Copolymerization of DPMD with styrene was carried out to obtain polystyrene including the ketone groups in the polymer backbone. furthermore, the content of the ketone group in the polymer can be arbitrarily controlled by the change of DMPD's feed ratio. (4) DPMD can copolymerize also with other vinyl monomers such as N-vinyl-2 pyrrolidone, vinyl acetate, and methyl methacrylate to yield the corresponding copolymers including the ketone groups in the polymer backbone. Further investigation on physical propaties of these copolymers is in progress now.