Project/Area Number |
62850156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Teruo Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30023112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大畑 正敏 日本ペイント, 技術センター, 研究員
池田 承治 日本ペイント, 技術センター, 部長
IWATA Minoru Assistant Professor of Nagaoka Technical College, 助教授 (80042753)
SE Kazunori Assistant of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (00154633)
ISONO Yoshinobu Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30135321)
OHHATA Masatoshi Research Chemist of Nippon Paint
IKEDA Shouji Director of Nippon Paint
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Basic Resins for Paint / Multi-Functionally Macromolecular Inotiators / Graft Copolymers / 1-Phenyl-1-(4-vinylphenyl)ethylene / Methyl Methacrylate / Poly(aminostyrenes) / Large-Scaled Preparation / 塗膜物性 / 1ーフェニルー1ー(4ービニルフェニル)エチレン |
Research Abstract |
We attained our object: we prepared the graft copolymers having multifunctions and low viscosity to develop newly basic resins for paint. The results are specifically described below. 1. 1-Phenyl-1-(4-vinylphenyl)ethylene(PVPE) and p-methylstyrene(PMS) were polymerized in toluene at -78 c under high vacuum to give copolymers ( Polymer backbones) in 100% conversion, when trifluoromethylsulfonic acid was used as an initiator. 2 Vinyl group of PVPE for the polymer backbone was metalized by n-BuLi to give a multi-functionally macromolecular initiator in 80% conversion. 3. The macromolecular initiator reacted with methyl methacrylate in toluene under high vacuum to give graft copolymers, having functional groups such as alcohols and/or acids at the ends of the grafts. 4. Poly(aminostyrenes-b-MMA) block copolymers were anionically prepared in toluene by use of 1,1-diphenylethylene. This result is useful to prepare graft copolymers having amino groups in the grafts. 5. We carried out a large-scaled preparation of the graft copolymers(5kg) by use of large-scaled glasswares(50 liter flask for polymerization). 6. The graft copolymers were cross-linked by isocyanate compounds to give coating films, showing good quantity in brilliance. from the results of this subject, graft copolymers having poly(n-buthylacrylate) should show better quqntity in impact-resistant paint.