Hydraulic pump driven by a low temperature difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WAKAO Noriaki  Yokohama National University Dept of Materials Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10017858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAZUKURI Toshitaka  Dept of Materials Science Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60165454)
TANISHO Shigeharu  Dept of Materials Science Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40018073)
KAGUEI Seiichiro  Dept of Electric and Computer Science Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20017966)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUtilization of temperature difference / Pump / Freon / Energy saving / 省エネルギ- / 温度差ポンプ / ピストン式温度差ポンプ / U字管式温度差ポンプ / フロンボイラー / フロン凝縮器
Research Abstract
Low-level temperature difference between warm water at 50 - 60 ゚C (warm waste water from industry or warm water made in a solar energy collector) and cold water at 10 - 20゚C may be used for operating a hydraulic pump. The pump uses Freon 11 (CC1_3F: boiling point at atmospheric pressure of 24゚C) as a working fluid.
In the past three years with the support of the grant-in-aid for developmental scientific research we carried out research in the following three phases: i) plastic-balloon pump ii) piston-driven pump iii) Freon vapor - water direct-contact pump The difficulty with a plastic balloon was that no plastic material worked out well for long. A piston-driven pump was good for long term operation, but again some-disadvantage was with a considerable amount of friction loss. The Freon vapor - water direct-contact type worked with a water - filled U-tube pump. Only the disadvantage of this pump arises from a slight dissolution of Freon into water. However, the solubility (0.011g-Freon/g-water) is so small that this type of pump was good for long term use.