DEVELOPMENT OF LIQUID-LIQUID EXTRACTORS WITH ELECTROSTATIC FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50029386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Manabu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 講師 (10029506)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrostatic Field / Liquid Drop / Liquid Mixing / Liquid Extractor / Mass Transfer / 装置シュミレーション / スプレー塔 / 液々抽出装置 / 帯電液滴 / 装置シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A new spray column(9 cm dia. and 40 cm height) with vertical parallel plateelectrodes was deviced for an electrostatic liquid extractor. The population behavior of dispersed drops in a d.c. electric field was studied on dispersed phase holdup, drop velocity, drop size distribution and axial mixing of continuous phase by use of the system of water drops in cyclohexane. Mass transfer of iodine from dispersed phase of aqueous iodine solution into continuous phase was also measured in a range of applied voltage up to 37 kV.
The holdup characteristic depended significantly on the feed rate of dispersed phase and the applied voltage. In a low holdup of the dispersed phase, the moving velocity of the drops could be estimated satisfactorily by a semi-empirical equation proposed for single drops. The drop size distribution was found to be wider with the applied voltage.
The axial mixing of continuous phase was influenced favorably by the applied voltage, and the overall volumetric mass transfer coefficient based on dispersed phase was also effectively improved with the applied voltage.