Development of New Apparatus for Measurements of Resonant Excitation of Surface Plasmons by Laser from Layers of Polymers or Proteins Adsorbed on a Metal Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMAUZU Yoshihiro (1988-1989)  Numazu College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (50124037)
小松 弘昌 (1987)  沼津工業高専, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAKI Hideo  Toyo Jozo Co, Ltd., Research and Development Diagnostics Division, Manager, メディカル事業部, 技術研究部員
FUJII Tadayo  Toyo Jozo Co, Ltd., Research and Development Diagnostics Division, Director, メディカル事業部, 技術研究部長
HASUMI Fumihiko  Numazu College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Lecturer, 工業化学科, 助教授 (90164805)
KOMATSU Hiromasa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043142)
SHIMIZU Toshio  Hirosaki University, Faculty of General Education, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00110750)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface plasmon / Laser excitation / Polymer or protein / Metal thin film / adsorption isotherm / reflectivity curve / resonance angle / Dispersion relation / パソコン制御 / 吸着層の厚さ / イオン性界面活性剤 / パソコンによる自動測定化
Research Abstract
1. We have developed a new apparatus for the measurements of resonant excitation of surface plasmons by laser from a layer of polyners or proteins as well as simple molecules adsorbed on a metal thin film. This apparatus enables us to vary automatically incident angles by means of personal computer within the precision of 0.01゚. Reflectivity curves are also obtained automatically and they are drawn readily an CRT.
2. Using this apparatus we have observed the reflectivity curves of laser by water,methyl alcohol,ethyl alcohol,sodium dodecylsulfat(SDS), and bovine serum albusin(BSA) adsorbed on silver thin films. We have found that the curves of the shifts of resonance angles versus concentrations of SDS and BSA represent the adsorption isotherms. The isotherm of SDS adsorbed on silver thin film shows the existence of two adlayers of SDS stacked on the substrate film. The width of adlayers was estimated to be 36.9A^^゚ by the analysis of reflectivity curve on the basis of theory mentioned below. After the rinse of this adlayer by water we measured again resonance angle shift vs. concentration curves and found the existence of SDS monolayer tightly adsorbed on silver film. The width of the nonclayer was 15A^^゚. In the case of BSA we observed the existence of monolayer from resonance angle vs. concentration curves and the width of adlayer was estimated to be 140A^^゚. It is known that the shape of BSA molecule is rotatory ellipsoidal structure and the length of its major axis is 145A^^゚. So we conclude that BSA molecules stand on the substrate and their major axes are vertical to the substrate.
3. We have formulated new expressions for reflectivity of laser and dispersion relation of surface plasmon polariton. Using these formulas We have analyzed our experimental results described above.