Development of Control Technology of Diezel Soot by means Pulsage Discharge Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62850164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Masayoshi  Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小和田 隆一  三ツ葉電機製作所, 研究員
SAITO Masahiro  Technician, 工学部, 教務員 (50170527)
SIGA Seiichi  Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00154188)
SATO Masayuki  Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70008473)
KOWADA Ryuichi  Engineer
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSoot / Combustion / Diezel / Silent Discharge / OHラジカル
Research Abstract
Oxidation of soot particles under the silent discharge have studied in the room temperature. The following results were obtained: (1) From the experiment of CO oxidation and observations of emission spectra from the silent discharge, it is found that OH radicals are generated in the dischare reactor. (2) It is found that the soot collected on the filter is oxidized in the silent discharge. (3) In the experiments of flow system, the soot concentration is reduced from 75 mg/Nm^3to 30mg/Nm^3for 3.0 sec of residence time at a supplied electric power of 180 W (4) The soot reduction did not take place in the presence of a large excess of CO concentration over 1400 ppm.